ads
img-responsive

Important Geography Questions For IB (ACIO) Exam 2017

Dear Students, Intelligence Bureau ACIO Exam 2017 Will be conducted on 15th October 2017. Not much time left for the preparation. At Adda247, we are providing questions for General Awareness section. Today, in this quiz we shall study Geography Questions for IB ACIO Exam, Study and Score great marks in the Exam. We wish you all the very best for the exam.
Q1. ‘Loktak’ is a 
(a) vally
(b) lake
(c) river
(d) mountain range

Q2. In terms of area, India is the ………. largest country of the world.  
(a) second
(b) fourth
(c) sixth
(d) seventh

Q3. Which one of the following is the driest region in India? 
(a) Telengana
(b) Marwar
(c) Vidarbha
(d) Marathwada

Q4. Laterite soil is found in which of the following states? 
(a) Haryana and Punjab
(b) Gujarat and Rajasthan
(c) Jammu and Kashmir and Himachal Pradesh
(d) Karnataka and Tamil Nadu

Q5. Which of the following soils is most ideal for paddy cultivation?
(a) Laterite soil
(b) Red soil
(c) Alluvial soil
(d) Black soil

Q6. Yellow Revolution’ is associated with the production of 
(a) poultry
(b) gold
(c) sunflower  
(d) oil seeds

Q7. Which one of the following is a major port on the East coast of India? 
(a) Kandla
(b) Vishakhapatnam
(c) Karikal
(d) Puducherry

Q8. India is one of the largest producers of manganese ore in the world along with 
(a) China and Russia
(b) Brazil and Russia
(c) Australia and USA
(d) South Africa and USA

Q9. Where was the first iron and steel industry of India established? 
(a) Bhadravati
(b) Bhilai
(c) Jamshedpur
(d) Burnpur

Q10. The joint river valley venture of India and Nepal is 
(a) Gomati
(b) Chambal
(c) Damodar
(d) Kosi

Solution 

  • S1. Ans.(b)
  • S2. Ans.(d)
  • S3. Ans.(b)
  • S4. Ans.(d)
  • S5. Ans.(c)
  • S6. Ans.(d)
  • S7. Ans.(b)
  • S8. Ans.(b)
  • S9. Ans.(c)
  • S10. Ans.(d)
ads
Share To:

IBTS INSTITUTE

India's Leading Institution for Competitive Exams in Chandigarh visit www.ibtsindia.com

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours