ads
img-responsive

Frequently Asked Indian Polity Questions for SSC Exams

Q1. The term ‘secular’ was added in the Preamble to the India Constitution by?
(a) 41st Amendment
(b) 42nd Amendment
(c) 43rd Amendment
(d) 44th Amendment

Q2. Which of the following is not Fundamental Right?
(a) Right to Equality
(b) Right to Liberty
(c) Right against Exploitation
(d) Right to Property

Q3. Which of the following writs/orders of the High Court/Supreme Court is sought to get an order of an authority quashed?
(a) Mandamus
(b) Certiorari
(c) Quo Warranto
(d) Habeas Corpus

Q4. Civil equality implies?
(a) equality before the law
(b) equality of opportunity
(c) equal distribution of wealth
(d) equal right to participate in the affairs of the state

Q5. Fundamental Rights in India are guaranteed by it through?
(a) The Right to Equality
(b) Right Against Exploitation
(c) Right to Constitutional Remedies
(d) Educational and Cultural Rights

Q6. How many Fundamental Duties are included in Indian Constitution?
(a) Nine
(b) Ten
(c) Eleven
(d) Twenty

Q7. The Fundamental Rights in our Constitution are inspired by the Constitution of?
(a) The United States of America
(b) United Kingdom
(c) Switzerland
(d) Canada

Q8. Which of the following countries have an Unwritten Constitution?
(a) U.S.A
(b) U.K.
(c) Pakistan
(d) India

Q9. Which of the following is a feature to both the Indian Federation and the American Federation?
(a) A single citizenship
(b) Dual judiciary
(c) Three Lists in the Constitution
(d) A Federal Supreme Court to interpret the Constitution

Q10. Indian Penal Code came into operation in?
(a) 1858
(b) 1860
(c) 1859
(d) 1862

S1. Ans.(b) 
S2. Ans.(d) 
S3. Ans.(b) 
S4. Ans.(a) 
S5. Ans.(c) 
S6. Ans.(c) 
S7. Ans.(a) 
S8. Ans.(b) 
S9. Ans.(d) 
S10. Ans.(d)
ads
Share To:

IBTS INSTITUTE

India's Leading Institution for Competitive Exams in Chandigarh visit www.ibtsindia.com

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours