ads

Important Indian Polity Questions for IB ACIO Exam 2017

img-responsive

Important Indian Polity Questions for IB ACIO Exam 2017

Dear Readers, We are providing questions for General Awareness section. Today, in this quiz we shall study Polity Questions for IB ACIO Exam, Study and Score great marks in the Exam. We wish you all the very best for the exam.

Q1. The Constitution bestows ____ citizenship on Indian citizens?
(a) Single
(b) dual
(c) Federal
(d) Three

Q2. Which features and source are WRONGLY matched?
(a) Parliamentary system - British practice
(b) Single citizenship - Australian Constitution
(c) Fundamental duties - USSR Constitution
(d) Fundamental Rights - US Constitution

Q3. Which one among the following has the power to regulate the right of citizenship in India?
(a) The Union Cabinet
(b) The Parliament
(c) The Supreme Court
(d) The Law Commission

Q4. Which schedule of Indian Constitution is related to Forms of Oaths or Affirmations?
(a) II Schedule
(b) III Schedule
(c) X Schedule
(d) XI Schedule

Q5. In which part of the Constitution, details of Organization of village panchayats are mentioned?
(a) I
(b) II
(c) III
(d) IV

Q6. Who among the following was the Minister of Defence in the Interim Government during 1946-1947?
(a) R K Shanmukham Chetty
(b) John Mathai
(c) Sardar Baldev Singh
(d) Chintamanrao Deshmukh

Q7. Which one of the following is not included in Article 19 of the constitution of India, pertaining to the Right to Freedom?
(a) to freedom of speech and expression
(b) Right of education for children age 6 to 14 years
(c) to move freely throughout the territory of India
(d) Right to assemble peaceably and without arms

Q8. Which of the following Fundamental Duties have been enumerated in our Constitution for the citizens?
(a) to defend the country and render national service when called upon to do so
(b) to value and preserve the rich heritage of our composite culture
(c) to safeguard public property and to abjure violence
(d) All of the above

Q9. Which one of the following writs literally means ‘to have the body of’?
(a) Habeas Corpus
(b) Mandamus
(c) Quo Warranto
(d) Certiorari

Q10. Can Parliament amend or modify any of the Fundamental Rights given in the Constitution?
(a) Parliament can do so only after a referendum
(b) Parliament can amend them by special majority
(c) Parliament cannot amend any
(d) Only the President can issue directions to amend them

Q11. _____ requires previous sanction of the President for introducing legislation?
(a) Money bill
(b) Bill affecting taxation in which States are interested
(c) State bills imposing restrictions upon freedom of trades
(d) All of the above

Q12. President does NOT APPOINT the?
(a) Finance Commission
(b) Planning Commission
(c) Commission on Official Languages
(d) UPSC

Q13. Amendments cannot be put up in either House to?
(a) Annual Financial Statement
(b) Appropriation Bill
(c) Demand for grants
(d) Any of the above

Q14. _____ is not a Financial Committee of the Parliament?
(a) Public Accounts Committee
(b) Estimates Committee
(c) Committee on Public Under-takings
(d) Rules Committee

Q15. Which one of the following devices calls the attention of minister towards a matter of public importance?
(a) Half-an-hour discussion
(b) Calling attention notice
(c) Short duration discussion
(d) Adjournment motion

SOLUTIONS

  • S1. Ans.(a)
  • S2. Ans.(b)
  • S3. Ans.(b)
  • S4. Ans.(b)
  • S5. Ans.(d)
  • S6. Ans.(c)
  • S7. Ans.(b)
  • S8. Ans.(d)
  • S9. Ans.(a)
  • S10. Ans.(b)
  • S11. Ans.(d)
  • S12. Ans.(b)
  • S13. Ans.(b)
  • S14. Ans.(d)
  • S15. Ans.(b)
ads
Share To:

IBTS INSTITUTE

India's Leading Institution for Competitive Exams in Chandigarh visit www.ibtsindia.com

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours