ads

Fill In The Blanks Questions SSC CGL Tier-II 2017

Directions (1-15): In the following questions, select the appropriate word from the given options to complete the sentence.

Q1. The Website guaranteed that it would __________ my personal information, so I decided to use my credit card to buy new clothes.
(a) humanoid
(b) embellish 
(c) encrypt
(d) inference

Q2. The western film took advantage of the landscape to show the wagons crossing the valley with the impressive __________ rising in the background.
(a) virulent
(b) plateaus
(c) void
(d) salient

Q3. The will did not require attestation of witnesses since it was __________.
(a) analyzed
(b) bribery 
(c) holographic
(d) special 

Q4. The woman couldn’t meet her sales__________, so she was fired.
(a) quota
(b) status
(c) faux pas
(d) median

Q5. The woman loves to show her __________ by wearing diamonds and furs.
(a) impromptu
(b) exposure 
(c) affluence
(d) relevant

Q6. The woman’s voice was barely __________. I finally asked her to speak up so I didn’t have to strain to hear her.
(a) audible
(b) status
(c) terrain
(d) account 

Q7. The Yucatan __________ in Mexico is home to some amazing ruins and beautiful beaches.
(a) ascent
(b) pristine
(c) peninsula
(d) oust

Q8. There are __________ reasons why Kurt and I aren’t right for each other, but we keep coming back together.
(a) myriad
(b) topic 
(c) carcinogen
(d) decide 

Q9. There are always problems to overcome at the __________ of a new policy, but those should be dealt with in a few months.
(a) inception
(b) exhume
(c) eschew
(d) escapade

Q10. There wasn’t a __________ of cheesecake left by the time I got home.
(a) trace
(b) proletariat
(c) totalitarian
(d) faux pas

Q11. There were no errors in my paper because I was __________ in my proofreading.
(a) fauna
(b) disconcerted
(c) improper 
(d) meticulous

Q12. These coffee beans were __________ from Madagascar. I’m glad they made it to the United States because I really love the cup of coffee they brew.
(a) embed
(b) waned
(c) levied
(d) exported

Q13. We can __________ interest in the Arts Festival by having a big rally outside the cafeteria a few days before the event.
(a) garner
(b) terrain
(c) fluctuate
(d) reinvent 

Q14. Through his __________, he deceived us all. 
(a) None of these 
(b) selvage
(c) canard
(d) ballistic

Q15. Trixie must have discovered the __________ of life because she doesn’t look any older than when we were in high school thirty years ago.
(a) elixir
(b) utopian
(c) republic
(d) forensics

Solutions 

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. encrypt: convert (information or data) into a code, especially to prevent unauthorized access.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. plateau- an area of fairly level high ground.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. holographic: produced using holograms.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. quota: a limited or fixed number or amount of people or things, in particular:

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. affluence: the state of having a great deal of money; wealth.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. audible: able to be heard.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Yucatán Peninsula. “Yucatán” is the name of a Peninsula. 

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. myriad: a countless or extremely great number of people or things.
“There are myriad reasons why Kurt and I aren’t right for each other, but we keep coming back together.”  

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. inception: the establishment or starting point of an institution or activity.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. trace: a very small quantity, especially one too small to be accurately measured.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. meticulous: showing great attention to detail; very careful and precise.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. export: send (goods or services) to another country for sale.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. garner: gather or collect (something, especially information or approval).

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. canard: an unfounded rumour or story.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. elixir: a magical or medicinal potion.
“Trixie must have discovered the elixir of life because she doesn’t look any older than when we were in high school thirty years ago.”
ads
Share To:

IBTS INSTITUTE

India's Leading Institution for Competitive Exams in Chandigarh visit www.ibtsindia.com

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours