ads

Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Q1. The device which converts AC to DC is
(a) Oscillator
(b) Amplifier
(c) Rectifier
(d) None of these
S1. Ans.(c)

Q2. Who defined the law of gravitation?
(a) Newton
(b) Archimedes
(c) Galileo
(d) Faraday
S2. Ans.(a)

Q3. ‘Therm’ is the unit of
(a) power
(b) heat
(c) light
(d) distance
S3. Ans.(b)

Q4. Newton’s first law of motion gives the concept of
(a) energy
(b) work
(c) momentum
(d) inertia
S4. Ans.(d)



Q5. A kilowatt-hour is unit of
(a) Energy
(b) Power
(c) Electric charge
(d) Electric current
S5. Ans.(a)

Q6. Who was the father of Biology?
(a) Aristotle
(b) Antoine Lavoisier
(c) Eratosthenes
(d) none of these
S6. Ans.(a)

Q7. The sound produced by a bat is–
(a) audible
(b) subsonic
(c) infrasonic
(d) ultrasonic
S7. Ans.(d)

Q8. Lambert’s law is related to
(a) Reflection
(b) Refraction
(c) Interference
(d) Illumination
S8. Ans.(d)

Q9. The surface tension of water on adding detergent to it
(a) increases
(b) decreases
(c) no change
(d) becomes zero
S9. Ans.(b)

Q10. Decibel is a term connected with:
(a) air
(b) water
(c) sound
(d) soil
S10. Ans.(c)



Q11. Tear gas used by the police to disperse the mob contains
(a) carbon dioxide
(b) chlorine
(c) ammonia
(d) hydrogen sulphide
S11. Ans.(b)

Q12. The metal whose electrical conductivity is more, is
(a) copper
(b) aluminum
(c) silver
(d) lead
S12. Ans.(c)

Q13. The head mirror used by ENT doctors is
(a) Concave
(b) Convex
(c) Plane
(d) Plano-convex
S13. Ans.(a)

Q14. Citric acid is present in free form in
(a) Tamarind
(b) Milk
(c) Apple
(d) Lemon
S14. Ans.(d)

Q15. Hydraulic machines work under the Principle of:
(a) Newton’s Law
(b) Joules Law
(c) Pascal’s Law
(d) Floatation Law
S15. Ans.(c)
ads
Share To:

IBTS INSTITUTE

India's Leading Institution for Competitive Exams in Chandigarh visit www.ibtsindia.com

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours