ads
Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H live in an eight-storey building. Each of them likes a different cars viz Duster, Thar, Safari, Wrangler, Eco sport, Ciaz, Beetle and Camry, but not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost floor is numbered 1 and the topmost floor is numbered 8. There is only one floor between the one who likes Safari and the one who likes Camry. There are two floors between the one who likes Thar and C. F lives on an even-numbered floor and likes Beetle. Neither A nor B likes Thar or Eco sport. The one who likes Wrangler lives on floor no. 1. There are three floors between the floor on which B lives and the floor on which E lives. F lives above C, who does not live on first floor but likes Duster. Only one person lives between the one who likes Eco sport and the one who likes Thar. The one who likes Safari lives on the topmost floor. H does not like Safari. G lives on the floor number which is between A and F. B lives above E and A

Q1. How many persons are there between F and C?
  • (a) None
  • (b) One
  • (c) Two
  • (d) Three
  • (e) None of the above


Q2. Who among the following lives on the first floor?
  • (a) C
  • (b) D
  • (c) The one who likes Eco sport
  • (d) The one who likes Wrangler
  • (e) None of the above


Q3. Which of the following combinations is true?
  • (a) Floor no. 3 – E – Eco sport
  • (b) Floor no. 2 – F – Beetle
  • (c) Floor no. 1 – D – Wrangler
  • (d) Floor no. 6 – B – Ciaz
  • (e) None of the above


Q4. Who among the following lives on topmost floor?
  • (a) B
  • (b) G
  • (c) D
  • (d) A
  • (e) None of the above


Q5. B likes which of the following cars?
  • (a) Thar
  • (b) Camry
  • (c) Duster
  • (d) Wrangler
  • (e) None of the above


Directions (6-10): In this question three statements followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III have been given. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Q6. Statements: 
  • Some mosquitoes are flies.
  • No bird is a flies.
  • All pigeon are birds.

Conclusions:
  • I. At least some flies are mosquitoes.
  • II. Some pigeon are not flies.
  • III. Some mosquitoes are pigeon.

(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II and III follow
(c) Only I and III follow
(d) Only II follows.
(e) None of the above

Q7. Statements: 
  • All bottles are cups.
  • Some bottles are spoons.
  • All spoons are mugs.

Conclusions:
  • I. At least some bottles are mugs.
  • II. Some mugs are not spoons.
  • III. All cups being mugs is a possibility.

(a) Only II follows.
(b) Only I and III follow
(c) Only II and III follow
(d) Only III follow
(e) None of the above

Q8. Statements: 
  • No word is a letter.
  • All vowels are numbers.
  • No number is a word.

Conclusions:
  • I. No number is a letter.
  • II. No letter is a word.
  • III. No vowel is a word.

(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only III follows
(d) Only II and III follow
(e) None of the above

Q9. Statements: 
  • Some papers are dairy.
  • No pen is a dairy.
  • Some pens are pencils.

Conclusions:
  • I. Some papers are not pens.
  • II. At least some pencils are not dairy.
  • III. All dairy being papers is a possibility.

(a) None follows
(b) Only III follows.
(c) All I, II and III follow
(d) Only II and III follow
(e) None of the above

Q10. Statements: 
  • Some papers are pages.
  • No page is comics.
  • All comics are dairy.

Conclusions:
  • I. No comics is a page.
  • II. Some dairy are pages.
  • III. No comics is paper.

(a) Only II and III follow
(b) Only III follows
(c) Only II follows
(d) None follows
(e) None of the above

Q11. Statement: For making environment better, Railways has set a target to install bio-toilets in all coaches by 2019.
Which of the following will be a fallout of the step taken by the Railway?
  • (a) Shelf life of the railway tracks will increase.
  • (b) Production of electricity from biowaste will increase in the country.
  • (c) Toilets of the trains will be neat and clean.
  • (d) Water consumption will reduce in the trains.
  • (e) Both (a) and (b)


Q12. Statement: Railway has launched a facility to provide baby food at all the stations in the country.
Which of the following can be probable reason(s) to start this facility by the Railway?
  • (a) Young baby getting hungry while travelling in trains
  • (b) Curdling of baby food while travelling in trains
  • (c) Complaint from mothers about the absence of baby food at railway premises
  • (d) Railways is concerned with all groups of passengers travelling in trains.
  • (e) All of these


Q13. Statement: In a bid to improve the internet facility at the station, Railways has started wi-fi services at 7 stations of Eastern Railway.
Which of the following will be an effect of the facility launched by the Railways?
  • (a) Travellers passing through these stations can use free Wi-Fi facility.
  • (b) Passengers can keep themselves updated with the scenario going in India and abroad while travelling.
  • (c) Passengers can use the Internet while waiting for the trains at the station.
  • (d) Only (a) and (c)
  • (e) Only (a) and (b)


Q14. Statement: Coco-Cola has decided not to sell soft drinks is glass bottles from the next month.
Which of the following may be a probable reason for the termination of selling the soft drinks in glass bottles?
  • (a) Higher production cost of glass bottles
  • (b) Large number of glasses being damaged in transportation
  • (c) Soft drinks packaged in glass bottles are considered to be safer.
  • (d) Cleaning of glass bottles is a tedious task for the beverage companies.
  • (e) Only (a) and (b)


Q15. Statement: Indian Railways’ revenue growth has come to a lowest level since 2011.
Which of the following may be a reason(s) for the fall in the revenue?
  • (a) Passenger bookings have come down during last 4-5 years
  • (b) Operating cost of railways has increased in the last 4-5 years
  • (c) The freight volumes of railways has decreased in the last 4-5 years.
  • (d) Only (a) and (c)
  • (e) All of these



Answers:---------

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(e)
S6. Ans.(e)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(e)
S11. Ans.(e)
S12. Ans.(e)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(e)
S15. Ans.(e)
ads
Share To:

IBTS INSTITUTE

India's Leading Institution for Competitive Exams in Chandigarh visit www.ibtsindia.com

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours