ads

Q1. Where are the headquarters of the Organisation of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) situated ?
(a) Geneva
(b) Vienna
(c) Brussels
(d) The Hague
(e) None of the above

Q2. Khajuraho temples were built by rulers of which dynasty ?

(a) Chola
(b) Pallava
(c) Chalukya
(d) Chandela
(e) None of the above

Q3. The book `Beyond The Last Blue Mountain' written by R.M.Lala is the biography of which industrialist ?
(a) G.D.Birla
(b) Dhirubhai Ambani
(c) Jamnalal Bajaj
(d) Mukesh Ambani
(e) J.R.D.Tata

Q4. Which is the largest brackish water lake in India ? 
(a) Chilka Lake
(b) Pulicat Lake
(c) Kaliveli Lake
(d) Wular Lake
(e) Pangong Tso

Q5. Which scientist is known as the Father of the Green Revolution in India ? 
(a) Verghese Kurien
(b) M.S.Swaminathan
(c) Raja Ramanna
(d) A.P.J.Abdul Kalam
(e) Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar

Q6. Who is the Supreme Commander of Indian armed forces? 
(a) President
(b) Prime Minister
(c) Defence Minister
(d) Chief of Army Staff
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which lake seprates the Hyderabad, capital of Andhra Pradesh, from its twin city Secunderabad?
(a) Durgam Cheruvu
(b) Ramgarh Tal Lake
(c) Hussain Sagar
(d) Osman Sagar
(e) Kolleru Lake

Q8. Which city houses the headquarters of International Cricket Council (ICC)? 
(a) Dubai
(b) Monaco
(c) Brussels
(d) London
(e) Sharjah

Q9. The first recipient of Bharat Ratna award in 1954 was
(a) S. Radhakrishnan
(b) C.V. Raman
(c) C. Rajagopalachari
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru
(e) Mahatma Gandhi

Q10. The credit of developing the polio vaccine goes to...?
(a) Alb E. Sabin
(b) J.L. Baird
(c) J. Perkins
(d) Jones Salk
(e) None of the above

Q11. The name of which Indian classical dance style, originated in north India, literally means 'Story Teller' ?
(a) Odissi
(b) Kuchipudi
(c) Kathak
(d) Bharatanatyam
(e) None of the above

Q12. Jama Masjid at Delhi, the largest in India, was built by which Mughal emperor ?
(A) Akbar
(B) Jahangir
(C) Aurangzeb
(D) Shahjahan
(e) Babur
Q13. Which freedom fighter is also known as Lokmanya ?
(a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(b) Jai Praksha Narain
(c) Gopal Krishan Gokhle
(d) Lala Lajpat Rai
(e) Bhagat Singh

Q14. Where is the Indira Point, the southernmost point of land in the territory of India, situated ? 
(a) Lakshadweep
(b) Andaman & Nicobar Islands
(c) Kerala
(d) Tamilnadu
(e) None of the above

Q15. In which river is India's largest riverine island Majuli is situated ? 
(a) Ganga
(b) Yamuna
(c) Mahanadi
(d) Godavari
(e) Brahmaputra



SOLUTIONS

  • S1. Ans.(b)
  • S2. Ans(d)
  • S3. Ans(e)
  • S4. Ans(a)
  • S5. Ans(b)
  • S6. Ans.(a)
  • S7. Ans.(c)
  • S8. Ans.(a)
  • S9. Ans(c)
  • S10. Ans(d)
  • S11. Ans(c)
  • S12. Ans(d)
  • S13. Ans(a)
  • S14. Ans(b)
  • S15. Ans(e)
ads
Share To:

IBTS INSTITUTE

India's Leading Institution for Competitive Exams in Chandigarh visit www.ibtsindia.com

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours