ads
Directions (1-15): Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blanks to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

Q1. Many professors ................. the lack of professional freedom as the ............. for leaving the job.
(a) cited, reason
(b) explained, force
(c) claimed, understanding
(d) argued, culprit
(e) believe, ground

Q2. Skeptics would not ............... that the earth actually moves, let alone that it ................ around the sun.
(a) permit, orbits 
(b) accept, revolves
(c) experience, circles
(d) assume, went
(e) challenge, spins

Q3. Unpredictable ................... of the child could not lead the consultants to any ....................
(a) performance, setting
(b) belief, judgement
(c) operation, purpose
(d) behaviour, conclusion
(e) react, decision

Q4. A public servant who is guilty will not .............. punishment and no ................... person will be punished.
(a) be, sincere
(b) flee, guilty
(c) defend, common 
(d) avoid, uniformed
(e) escape, innocent

Q5. Few professions can ............... the sheer variety and constant ................. of being a doctor.
(a) like, struggle 
(b) share, enthusiast
(c) match, challenge 
(d) draw, work-load
(e) justify, exception

Q6. Pratibha’s .................. in athletics yielded rich ............ as she got a scholarship.
(a) performance, money
(b) defeat, results
(c) behaviour, appreciation
(d) excellence, dividends
(e) failure, disappointment

Q7. The Administration ............... any attempt of arson by ............... at the trouble spot quite in time.
(a) squashed, surrounding
(b) made, encircling
(c) predisposed, visiting
(d) thwarted, presenting
(e) pre-empted, arriving

Q8. The ..................... imposed for non-payment was too ............. for it to bring in improvement in collection.
(a) fine, severe 
(b) toll, simple
(c) penalty, low 
(d) damage, cruel
(e) punishment, harsh

Q9. Ramesh ................ me coming to his table, he smiled and ............ me a chair.
(a) found, signalled 
(b) met, sat
(c) looked, gave 
(d) saw, offered
(e) welcomed, took

Q10. The leaders were .............. needed by those to .............. they addressed.
(a) angrily, who 
(b) readily, which
(c) scarcely, whom 
(d) rarely, where
(e) joyfully, when

Q11. I am not ............. to sell you my house unless you offer a more ................. price.
(a) agree, better 
(b) prepared, realistic
(c) ready, correct 
(d) having, actual
(e) believe, ground
Q12. Due to ...................... rainfall this year, there will be .................. cut in water supply.
(a) scanty, substantial
(b) meagre, least
(c) insufficient, no 
(d) surplus, abundant
(e) abundant, considerable

Q13. In a changing and ......................... unstructured business environment, creativity and innovation are being ................... demanded of executives.
(a) excessively, rapidly
(b) highly, extremely
(c) increasingly, moderately
(d) progressively, increasingly
(e) highly, speedily

Q14. We are .................. to have him ................... here to make this function a great success.
(a) happy, have 
(b) unhappy, arrive
(c) sure, come 
(d) pleased, over
(e) wonderful, again

Q15. Efforts to ..................... the issue will not be successful ................... both sides continue to blame each other.
(a) resolve, if 
(b) discuss, unless
(c) address, whether
(d) settled, because
(e) close, although

------ANSWERS------
  • S1. Ans.(a) 
  • S2. Ans.(b) 
  • S3. Ans.(d) 
  • S4. Ans.(e) 
  • S5. Ans.(c) 
  • S6. Ans.(d) 
  • S7. Ans.(e) 
  • S8. Ans.(c) 
  • S9. Ans.(d) 
  • S10. Ans.(c) 
  • S11. Ans.(b) 
  • S12. Ans.(a) 
  • S13. Ans.(d) 
  • S14. Ans.(d) 
  • S15. Ans.(a) 

ads
Share To:

IBTS INSTITUTE

India's Leading Institution for Competitive Exams in Chandigarh visit www.ibtsindia.com

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours