ads
Q1. BIT is a short form of:
(a)megabyte
(b) binary language
(c) binary information unit
(d) binary number
(e) binary digit

Q2. Date and time are available on the desktop at:
(a) Keyboard
(b) Recycle bin
(c) My computer
(d) Task bar
(e) None of these

Q3. The part of a computer that coordinates all its functions is called its…
(a) ROM program
(b) System board
(c) Arithmetic logic unit
(d) Control unit
(e) None of these

Q4. Powerful keys that let you exit a program when pushed
(a)arrow keys
(b) space bar
(c) escape key
(d)return key
(e) None of these

Q5. Oracle is a :
(a) RDBMS
(b) Hardware
(c) System software
(d) High level language
(e) None of the above

Q6.Voip stands for 
(a) Vote over IP
(b) Voice over IP
(c) Voice on IP
(d) Vendor on IP
(e) Version over IP

Q7.Which of the following computer languages is a mathematically oriented language used for scientific problems?
(a) FORTRAN
(b) COBOL
(c) LISP
(d) PROLOG
(e) ANDROID

Q8.Coded entries which are used to gain access to a computer system are called
(a) Entry codes
(b) Passwords
(c) Security commands
(d) Codewords
(e) None of these

Q9._____ is the process of carrying out commands.
(a) Fetching
(b) Executing
(c) Storing
(d) Decoding
(e) None of these

Q10. To access the services of operating system, the interface is provided by the
(a) system calls
(b) API
(c) library
(d) assembly instructions
(e)none of the above

Q11. Which one of the following error will be handle by the operating system?
(a) power failure
(b) lack of paper in printer
(c) connection failure in the network
(d) all of the mentioned
(e) none of the above

Q12. . The OS X has
(a) monolithic kernel
(b) hybrid kernel
(c) microkernel
(d) monolithic kernel with modules
(e) none of the above

Q13.  The structure or format of data is called
(a) Syntax
(b) Semantics
(c) Struct
(d) None of the mentioned
(e)grammar

Q14. Communication between a computer and a keyboard involves ______________ transmission
(a) Automatic
(b) Half-duplex
(c) Full-duplex
(d) Simplex
(e)none of the above

Q15.  The first Network
(a) CNNET
(b) NSFNET
(c) ASAPNET
(d) ARPANET
(e) internet

Answers------------

S1. Ans.(e)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(a)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(d)


ads
Share To:

IBTS INSTITUTE

India's Leading Institution for Competitive Exams in Chandigarh visit www.ibtsindia.com

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours