ads

What is Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana ( An Introduction)

Housing for all’ scheme is now renamed as.

Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY). PMAY is an ambitious urban housing plan of the Indian government starting from 17th June 2015 to 31st March 2022.

Quick highlights of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana

Parameters
Details
Scheme Name
Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana
Launch Date
25th June, 2015
Estimated Time for Completion
7 years (2022)
Primary Objective
Providing affordable houses to Indian citizens
Number of Houses to be Built
2 crores +
Primary Target Group
Poor people of India belonging to LIG and EWS groups. LIG stands for low income group and EWS stands for Economically Weaker Sections
Primary Target Area
LIG and EWS people of urban areas
Scope of Scheme
Across India
Previous Name
Housing for All scheme
Launched by
Prime Minister Narendra Modi

Target of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana

  • Housing for all by 2022
  • More than 2 Crore houses to be built
  • 1 Crore houses by 2019
  • 305 cities across 9 states identified from Census 2011 data
  • Covering 4041 statutory towns

Nodal Agency

Ministry of Housing and Urban Poverty alleviation (HUPA)

Funding of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana

  • Cost of 1.25 lac per unit
  • 1 lac central grant
  • 6.5 percent subsidy on housing loans to beneficiaries
  • Maximum tenure: 15 years
  • Loans up to only 6 lac available at subsidized rate,
  • Above 6 lac at non subsidized rate
  • No maximum limit on loan amount
  • Funds distributed to beneficiaries through Banks like Canara Bank, ICICI etc
  • Funds also distributed through Payment banks like HFFC etc.

Implementation Phase of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana

  • Phase 1 from April 2015 to March 2017 covering 100 cities
  • Phase 2 from April 2017 to March 2019 covering additional 200 cities
  • Final Phase from April 2019 to March 2022 covering rest of the cities

Beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana

  • Identified from SECC data
  • Economically Weaker sections (EWS)
  • Below Poverty Line (BPL)
  • Low Income Group (LIG)
  • Women
  • Scheduled Caste
  • Scheduled Tribe

Eligibility for Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana

  • Applicant age must be between 21 and 55 years
  • Income less than 6 lac per annum for LIG
  • Income less than 3 lac per annum for EWS

How Beneficiaries are selected?

  • Agreement signed by State/Union Territory
  • State/UT writes proposal to HUPA
  • State conducts survey (SECC)
  • State advertises and calls for applications
  • Applications received from eligible beneficiaries

Features of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana

  • Slum rehabilitation
  • Central government Partnership based Affordable housing
  • Individual houses registered in the name of women or joint ownership with husband
  • Availability of Interest Subsidy that is credit linked
  • Home enhancement
  • Modern construction technologies to speed up house construction
  • Hassle free loans with less documents
  • Flexibility to merge with the existing State government housing plans
  • Ground floor preferably allocated to people with disabilities and senior citizens

Going Green

  • The houses constructed under PMAY will be in accordance with “Going Green” concept through
  • Environment friendly technologies
  • Deployment of disaster management construction practices
  • Adoption of modern and green technologies
  • Solar powered houses

Challenges

  • Preventing beneficiaries from renting out the house
  • Quality of houses
  • Monitoring the progress
  • Ensuring that only beneficiaries get the houses
  • Availability of other services like drinking water, transport, schools stc.

IMPORTANT LINKS FOR PMAY

1. http://pmaymis.gov.in/

ads
Share To:

IBTS INSTITUTE

India's Leading Institution for Competitive Exams in Chandigarh visit www.ibtsindia.com

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours