ads

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
A survey was conducted on 1600 people who watch one or more sports from given three options Cricket, Football and Hockey. It was found that 53.75% watch Cricket, 45.9375% watch Football and 60.3125% watch Hockey. 16.875% watch all three games which is 95 more than the number of persons who watch only Football. The number of persons who watch only Hockey is 75 more than the twice the number of people who watch only Football. The number of persons who watch both Cricket and Hockey is 25 less than the number of people who watch only Hockey.

Q1. How many people watch only cricket?
(a) 240 
(b) 270 
(c) 310 
(d) 340 
(e) 370

Q2. What percentage of people watches both cricket and football but not hockey?
(a) 8.75% 
(b) 9.375% 
(c) 10.125% 
(d) 11.5% 
(e) 12.25%

Q3. How many persons watch exactly two types of games from given three?
(a) 420 
(b) 450 
(c) 480 
(d) 510 
(e) 520

Q4. What is the difference between number of persons who watch cricket and the number of persons who watch only cricket?
(a) 490 
(b) 510 
(c) 550 
(d) 570 
(e) 610

Q5. What percent of people watch at most two types of games?
(a) 72.5% 
(b) 76.625% 
(c) 78.25% 
(d) 81.725% 
(e) 83.125%

Q6. The monthly rent of a shop of dimension 18 feet × 22 feet is Rs. 2244. What is the annual rent per square foot of the shop?
(a) Rs. 52/3
(b) Rs. 51/16
(c) Rs. 34
(d) Rs. 68
(e) None of these

Q7. The width of a rectangle is 10 meter and its area is 150 square meter. If length of the rectangle is increased then its new area is 4/3 times of the original area. What is the new perimeter of the rectangle?
(a) 48 m 
(b) 52 m
(c) 54 m
(d) 60 m
(e) None of these

Q8. A hemispherical bowl is made of 0.5 cm thick steel. Inner radius of the bowl is 4 cm. The volume of steel used in making the bowl is
(a) 55.83 cm3
(b) 56.83 cm3
(c) 113.67 cm3
(d) 58.83 cm3
(e) None of these

Q9. The bases of a hemisphere and a cone are equal. If their heights are also equal then ratio between their curved surface area is—
(a) 1 : √2 
(b) √2 ∶1
(c)  1 : 2
(d) 2 : 1
(e) None of these

Q10. 4 litres of water is mixed in certain amount of pure milk whose cost is Rs. 3 per litre. If the dishonest milkman earns a profit of 20% by selling the mixture at initial price then what is the quantity of pure milk obtained by the customer?
(a) 24
(b) 20
(c) 18
(d) 25
(e) None of these

Directions (11-13): What should come is place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

Q11.   66    64.5 60.8         54.9      47.79    38.66     27.51       ?
(a) 16.44
(b) 15.54
(c) 14.34
(d) 13.24
(e) 12.14

Q12.   4         104      1320     12204          85876      ?
(a) 419380
(b) 429880
(c) 439780
(d) 449580
(e) 439880

Q13.   24.5    32.2       39.9        47.6          55.3      ?
(a) 59.9
(b) 59.7
(c) 58.3
(d) 57.7
(e) 56.7

Q14. Two pipes can separately fill a tank in 20 hrs and 30 hrs respectively. Both the pipes are opened to fill the tank but when the tank is one-third full a leak develops in the tank through which one-third of the water supplied by both the pipes leaks out. What is the total time taken to fill the tank?
(a) 12 hrs
(b) 18 hrs
(c) 26 hrs
(d) 14 hrs
(e) None of these

Q15. A bag contains 8 white and 9 black balls. Balls are drawn one by one. Two balls are drawn without replacement. What is the probability that one is white and other is black?
(a) 8/15
(b) 1/17
(c) 8/17
(d) 1/15
(e) 9/17


Answers-------------------

S1. Ans.(c) 
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Required answer = (1600 - 270)/1600 * 100
= 1330/16%
= 83.125%

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rent per square foot per year=2244/(18×22)×12
=(102×12)/18
=(102×2)/3=Rs.68

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Let length of new rectangle be x m
Then x×10=150×4/3=200   or, x=20 m
Hence new perimeter=2(10+20)=60 m

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Required volume=2/3 π(R^3-r^3 )
=2/3 π((4.5)^3-4^3 )
=2/3×22/7×27.125
=56.83 cm^3 

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Required ratio=(2πr^2)/πrl=2r/l
=2r/√(r^2+r^2 )
=2r/(√2 r)
=√2/1   

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. 4 litre≡20% of total amount
or, 4×100/20≡total amount or,
 total amount=20 L

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. 66-1.5=64.5, 
64.5-3.7=60.8
60.8-5.9=54.9, 
54.9-7.11=47.79,
47.79-9.13=38.66, 
38.66-11.15=27.51, 
27.515-13.17=14.34

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. (4+2^2)X13=104
(104+4^2)X11=1320
(1320+6^2)X9=12204
(12204+8^2)X7=85876
(85876+10^2)X5=429880

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. 7X3.5=24.5
7X4.6=32.2
7X5.7=39.9
7X6.8=47.6
7X7.9=55.3
7X8.1=56.7

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Let total capacity of pipe=60
efficiency of 1st pipe=3
and efficiency of IInd pipe=2
i.e. 1/3rd part of tank fill in [(1/3)60]/5=4 hr
Now, After the leak, the tank is filled at the rate of= (5)-(5/3)=10/3
Remaining 40 L will fill in [40/(10/3)]= 12 hr
Total time=(4+12 hr)=16 hr

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. P= (8C1X9C1)/(17C2)=8/17
ads
Share To:

IBTS INSTITUTE

India's Leading Institution for Competitive Exams in Chandigarh visit www.ibtsindia.com

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours