ads
Dear Readers,

We are sharing with you the List of Important Office Holders, Bank CEO and MD’s Name in India. It will help you in upcoming IBPS,SSC and other competitive exams.


CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICES:
1. President of IndiaPranab Mukherjee
2. Vice President of India / Chairman of the Rajya SabhaMohammad Hamid Ansari
3. Chief Justice of IndiaT. S. Thakur
POLITICAL OFFICIAL :
1. Prime Minister of IndiaNarendra Damodardas Modi
Cabinet Ministers:
S.NoCabinet MinistersPortfolio
1Shri Raj Nath SinghHome Affairs
2Smt. Sushma SwarajExternal Affairs
3Shri Arun JaitleyFinance
Corporate Affairs
4Shri M. Venkaiah NaiduUrban Development
Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation
Information & Broadcasting
5Shri Nitin Jairam GadkariRoad Transport and Highways
Shipping
6Shri Manohar ParrikarDefence
7Shri Suresh PrabhuRailways
8Shri D. V. Sadananda GowdaStatistics & Programme Implementation
9Sushri Uma BharatiWater Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
11Shri Ramvilas PaswanConsumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
12Shri Kalraj MishraMicro, Small and Medium Enterprises
13Smt. Maneka Sanjay GandhiWomen and Child Development
14Shri AnanthkumarChemicals and Fertilizers
Parliamentary Affairs
15Shri Ravi Shankar PrasadLaw & Justice
Electronics & Information Technology
16Shri Jagat Prakash NaddaHealth and Family Welfare
17Shri Ashok Gajapathi Raju PusapatiCivil Aviation
18Shri Anant GeeteHeavy Industries and Public Enterprises
19Smt. Harsimrat Kaur BadalFood Processing Industries
20Shri Narendra Singh TomarRural Development
Panchayati Raj
Drinking Water and Sanitation
21Shri Chaudhary Birender SinghSteel
22Shri Jual OramTribal Affairs
23Shri Radha Mohan SinghAgriculture & Farmers Welfare
24Shri Thawar Chand GehlotSocial Justice and Empowerment
25Smt. Smriti Zubin IraniTextiles
26Dr. Harsh VardhanScience and Technology
Earth Sciences
27Shri Prakash JavadekarHuman Resource Development
Ministers of State (Independent Charge) :
1Shri Rao Inderjit SinghPlanning (Independent Charge)
Urban Development
Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation
2Shri Bandaru DattatreyaLabour and Employment (Independent Charge)
3Shri Rajiv Pratap RudySkill Development & Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge)
4Shri Vijay GoelYouth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge)
Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation
5Shri Shripad Yesso NaikAAYUSH (Independent Charge)
6Shri Dharmendra PradhanPetroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge)
7Shri Piyush GoyalPower (Independent Charge)
Coal (Independent Charge)
New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge)
Mines (Independent Charge)
8Dr. Jitendra SinghDevelopment of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge)
Prime Minister’s Office
Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Atomic Energy
Department of Space
9Smt. Nirmala SitharamanCommerce and Industry (Independent Charge)
10Dr. Mahesh SharmaCulture (Independent Charge)
Tourism (Independent Charge)
11Shri Manoj SinhaCommunications (Independent Charge)
Railways
12Shri Anil Madhav DaveEnvironment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge)
13Shri Mukhtar Abbas NaqviMinority Affairs (Independent Charge)
Parliamentary Affairs
Ministers of State :
1General(Retd.) V.K. SinghExternal Affairs
2Shri Santosh Kumar GangwarFinance
3Shri Faggan Singh KulasteHealth & Family Welfare
4Shri S.S. AhluwaliaAgriculture & Farmers Welfare
Parliamentary Affairs
5Shri Ramdas AthawaleSocial Justice & Empowerment
6Shri Ram Kripal YadavRural Development
7Shri Haribhai Parthbhai ChaudharyMicro, Small & Medium Enterprises
8Shri Giriraj SinghMicro, Small & Medium Enterprises
9Shri Hansraj Gangaram AhirHome Affairs
10Shri Ramesh Chandappa JigajinagiDrinking Water & Sanitation
11Shri Rajen GohainRailways
12Shri Parshottam RupalaAgriculture & Farmers Welfare
Panchayati Raj
13Shri M.J. AkbarExternal Affairs
14Shri Upendra KushwahaHuman Resources Development
15Shri Radhakrishnan P.Road Transport & Highways
Shipping
16Shri Kiren RijijuHome Affairs
17Shri Krishan PalSocial Justice & Empowerment
18Shri Jasvantsinh Sumanbhai BhabhorTribal Affairs
19Dr. Sanjeev Kumar BalyanWater Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation
20Shri Vishnu Deo SaiSteel
21Shri Sudarshan BhagatAgriculture and Farmers Welfare
22Shri Y.S. ChowdaryScience and Technology
Earth Science
23Shri Jayant SinhaCivil Aviation
24Col. Rajyavardhan Singh RathoreInformation & Broadcasting
25Shri Babul SupriyoHeavy Industries
Public Enterprises
26Sadhvi Niranjan JyotiFood Processing Industries
27Shri Vijay SamplaSocial Justice & Empowerment
28Shri Arjun Ram MeghwalFinance
Corporate Affairs
29Dr. Mahendra Nath PandeyHuman Resource Development
30Shri Ajay TamtaTextiles
31Smt. Krishna RajWomen & Child Development
32Shri Mansukh L. MandaviyaRoad Transport & Highways, Shipping,
Chemicals & Fertilizers
33Smt. Anupriya PatelHealth & Family Welfare
34Shri C.R. ChaudharyConsumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
35Shri P.P. ChaudharyLaw & Justice
Electronics & Information Technology
36Dr. Subhash Ramrao BhamreDefence
HEADS OF GOVT. APEX WING :
1. Chief Election Commissioner of India–Syed Nasim Ahmad Zaidi
2. Chairperson, National Human Rights Commission–H.L. Dattu
3. Chief Commissioner, Central Information Commission–R.K.Mathur.
4. Chairman, National Commission for Minorities–Shri Naseem Ahmad
5. Chairman, National Commission for SC–P. L. Punia
6. Chairman, National Commission for ST–Rameshwar Oraon
7. Chairperson, National commission for backward classes —V Easwaraiah
7. Chairperson, National Commission for Women–Lalitha Kumaramangalam
8. Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission– Dr. Sekhar Basu
9. Chairman, ISRO–A S Kiran Kumar
10. Chairman, Union Public Service Commission–Deepak Gupta
11. Chairman, National Knowledge Commission–Sam Pitroda
12. Chairman, University Grants Commission–Ved Prakash
13. Chairman, Central Water Commission of India–Ashwin B. Pandya
14. Space Applications Center, Administrator(Director)–Tapan Misra
HEADS OF FINANCIAL BODIES :
1. Governor of Reserve Bank of India–Urjit Patel
2. Chairman, 14th Finance Commission of India–Y.Venugopal Reddy
3. Chairman, Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)–Upendra Kumar Sinha
4. Chairman, Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India–T. S. Vijayan
5. Chairman, 7th Pay Commission–Ashok Kumar Mathur
6. Chairman, SIDBI–Kshatrapati Shiaji
BUREAUCRATS :
1. Cabinet Secretary of India–Pradeep Kumar Sinha
2. National Security Adviser–Ajit Kumar Doval
3. Secretary-General of the Rajya Sabha–Shumsher K. Sheriff
4. Secretary-General of the Lok Sabha–Anoop Mishra
5. Attorney General of India–Mukul Rohatgi
6. Comptroller and Auditor General of India–Shashi Kant Sharma
7. Solicitor General of India–Ranjit Kumar
8. Principal Scientific Adviser–R. Chidambaram
9. Permanent Representative of India to the United Nations–Syed Akbaruddin.
10. Chairman, Railway Board–AK Mittal
11. Foreign Secretary–Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
12. Union Home Secretary–Rajiv Mehrishi
13. Finance Secretary– Ashok Lavasa
DEFENCE & SECURITY :
1. Chief of Army Staff–General Dalbir Singh Suhag
2. Chief of Air Staff–Air Chief Marshal Arup Raha
3. Chief of Naval Staff–Sunil Lanba
4. Chief of Integrated Defence Staff–Air Marshal PP Reddy
5. Director General, Border Security Force–K.K Sharma
6. Director General, Central Reserve Police Force–K.Durga Prasad
7. Director General, Central Industrial Security Force–Surender Singh
8. Director-General of Military Intelligence–Lt. Gen K G Krishna
9. Director, Central Bureau of Investigation–Anil Kumar Sinha
10. Director, Intelligence Bureau–Dineshwar Sharma
11. Director General, National Investigation Agency–Sharad Kumar
12. Secretary (Research)–Rajinder Khanna
13. Member (Investigation CBDT)–Atulesh Jindal
14. Director General of ITBP–Krishna Chaudhary
CEO & MD OF BANKS :
1. State Bank of India–Smt Arundhati Bhattacharya
Nationalised Banks :
2. Allahabad Bank–Rakesh Sethi
3. Andhra Bank– Suresh N Patel
4. Bank of Baroda–P.S. Jayakumar
5. Bank of India–Melwyn O Rego
6. Bank of Maharashtra–Sushil Muhnot
7. Bharatiya Mahila Bank–S.M.Swathi(ED)
8. Canara Bank–Rakesh Sharma
9. Central Bank of India–Rajeev Rishi
10. Corporation Bank–J K Garg
11. Dena Bank–Ashwani Kumar
12. IDBI Bank Ltd–Kishore Piraji Kharat
13. Indian Bank–Mahesh Kumar Jain
14. Indian Overseas Bank–R Koteeswaram
15. Oriental Bank of Commerce–Animesh Chauhan
16. Punjab And Sind Bank–Jatinder Bir Singh
17. Punjab National Bank–Usha Ananthasubramanian
18. Syndicate Bank–Arun Shrivastava
19. UCO Bank–R K Takkar
20. Union Bank of India–Arun Tiwari
21. United Bank of India–P Srinivas
22. Vijaya Bank–Kishore Kumar Sansi
Private Banks :
23. Axis Bank–Smt. Shikha Sharma
24. Catholic Syrian Bank–Anand Krishnamurthy(Resigned)
25. City Union Bank–Dr. N. Kamakodi
26. Development Credit Bank–Murali M. Natrajan
27. Dhanalakshmi Bank–G. Sreeram
28. Federal Bank–Shyam Srinivasan
29. HDFC Bank–Aditya Puri
30. ICICI Bank–Smt Chanda Kochar
31. IndusInd Bank–Romesh Sobti
32. ING Vysya Bank–Shailendra Bhandari
33. Jammu & Kashmir Bank–Mushtaq Ahmad
34. Karnataka Bank–Polali Jayarama Bhat
35. Karur Vysya Bank–K. Venkataraman
36. Kotak Mahindra Bank–Uday Kotak
37. Lakshmi Vilas Bank–Parthasarathi Mukherjee
38. Nainital Bank–Mr. Mukesh Sharma
39. Ratnakar Bank–Vishwavir Ahuja
40. South Indian Bank–V.G. Mathew
41. Tamilnad Mercantile Bank–H.S. Upendra Kamath
42. Yes Bank’s Ltd–Rana Kapoor


For Daily GK & Currrent Affairs | Fresh Exams Notifications | Exam Results |Cutoff
Direct to your Inbox" follow Aimsucces
Don't forget to subscribe on facebook
Classroom Training & Best Training Institute: Click Here

THANK YOU!!! 
TEAM AIMSUCCESS
ads
Share To:

IBTS INSTITUTE

India's Leading Institution for Competitive Exams in Chandigarh visit www.ibtsindia.com

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours