ads

Current Affairs GK Quiz

  1. Who approves the GST Bill?A. President
    B. Chief Minister
    C. Prime Minister
    D. Governor
  2. Which state ranked first as the cleanest state?A. Madhya Pradesh
    B. Arunachal Pradesh
    C. Gujarat
    D. Sikkim
  3. For which bank Jayant Purushottam Gokhale has appointed as director?A. AXIS Bank
    B. ICICI Bank
    C. Syndicate Bank
    D. None
  4. Which Space agencies launches INSAT-3DR from Sriharikota?A. ISRO
    B. NASA
    C. CNSA
    D. None
  5. Who has been appointed as the chairperson of UIDAI?A. Vishal Kumar
    B. Ajay Malhotra
    C. J. Satyanarayana
    D. Narendra Kapoor
  6. Which space agency launches the first mission to collect samples from the asteroid?A. NASA
    B. ISRo
    C. RFSA
    D. None
  7. Who appointed as the appointed part-time UIDAI chief?A. Chandrashekhar
    B. J Satyanarayana
    C. Alok Bhargava
    D. None
  8. Which Country sets up a consulate in South India?A. Japan
    B. Canada
    C. Russia
    D. Mexico
  9. Majuli Island recently became the first river island district of India it is situated on which river?A. Ganges
    B. Yamuna
    C. Saraswati
    D. Brahmaputra
  10. World Suicide Prevention Day is observed on which date every year?A. 9th September
    B. 10th September
    C. 11th September
    D. 12th September
  11. India recently received certificates from WHO recognizing India free from Yaws. Yaws are caused by?A. Virus
    B. Algae
    C. Bacteria
    D. Protozoa
  12. Who is the governor of Rajasthan?A. Najeeb Jung
    B. V P Singh Badnore
    C. Kalyan Singh
    D. Nirbhay Sharma
  13. Who is the governor of Haryana?A. Mridula Sinha
    B. Kaptan Singh Solanki
    C. Shriniwas Dadasaheb Patil
    D. Keshari Nath Tripathi
  14. Who is the chief Minister of himachal Pradesh?A. Laxmikant Parsekar
    B. Raghubar Das
    C. Virbhadra Singh
    D. Harish Rawat
  15. Who is the CM of Uttar Pradesh?A. Akhilesh Yadav
    B. Mehbooba Mufti Sayeed
    C. Pema Khandu
    D. Pawan Kumar Chamling
  16. What is the currency of Nepal?A. Rupee
    B. Euro
    C. Franc
    D. Naira
  17. What is the currency of Turkey?A. Shilling
    B. Dollar
    C. Lira
    D. None
  18. What is the capital of Tripura?A. Gangtok
    B. Agartala
    C. Kolkata
    D. Jaipur
  19. Who is the CEO of TCS?A. Natarajan Chandrasekaran
    B. Sundar Pichai
    C. Vishal Sikka
    D. None
  20. Paralympics starts from ______?A. September 4th
    B. September 6th
    C. September 7th
    D. September 9th

Answers to the above Questions -----------------

  1. ANSWER: A
  2. ANSWER: D
  3. ANSWER: C
  4. ANSWER: A
  5. ANSWER: C
  6. ANSWER: A
  7. ANSWER: B
  8. ANSWER: D
  9. ANSWER: D
  10. ANSWER: B
  11. ANSWER: C
  12. ANSWER: C
  13. ANSWER: B
  14. ANSWER: C
  15. ANSWER: A
  16. ANSWER: A
  17. ANSWER: C
  18. ANSWER: B
  19. ANSWER: A
  20. ANSWER: C
ads
Share To:

IBTS INSTITUTE

India's Leading Institution for Competitive Exams in Chandigarh visit www.ibtsindia.com

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours